100 UPRIGHT BURHEAD Aquatic Burrhead Cellophane Sword Echinodorus Berteroi Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Upright Burhead

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Burrhead / Cellophane Sword

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Echinodorus Berteroi syn. Alisma Berteroi / Echinodorus Rostratus

COLOR: Light Green - Reddish Green - Dark Green Leaves / White, Yellow, & Green Flowers

PLANT SEEDS: When soil temp warms to 60 - 70F

BLOOM TIME: Any

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 24"

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Aquatic

QUANTITY: 100 Seeds

OTHER: A very cool plant, native to The Americas & The West Indies. It is quite interesting because the plants have a variety of colors & leaf sizes & shapes, all on 1 plant including spade shapes, arrows, long & narrow, rounded, etc. What the leaves do have in common is that every leaf has heavy decorative veining, making the plant very ornamental. It gets its nickname ‘Cellophane Plant’ because the leaves can be somewhat transparent like cellophane. The plants also flower, & these turn into interesting burr shaped seed pods.

The plants can be grown outdoors in wetlands & freshwater marshlands, or they can be completely submerged in water. They can be used indoors as an underwater aquariium plant, or outdoors in ponds in sub-tropical to tropical areas.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint