10 CLOUDBERRY Bake Apple Berry Rubus Chamaemorus Fruit Seeds *Combined Shipping

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Cloudberry

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Bake Apple / Baked Apple Berry

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rubus Chamaemorus

COLOR: White Flowers / Amber Colored Berries

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: Flowers June - Aug

HARVEST: Fruit July - Sept

HARDINESS ZONE: 2 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 6 - 12"

PLANT SPACING: 24 - 30"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Wet

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: These low growing hardy plants bear delicious edible fruit called Cloudberries. They are considered a delicacy, & are very difficult to find at the market, & are very expensive when they can be found, so this is an excellent choice to grow for yourself. The fruit is similar in size & shape to a raspberry, & is high in Vitamin C. The amber colored berries are sweet, soft, & juicy. Enjoy them fresh, in jams, or make "bakeapple pie" or "Eskimo ice cream". Cloudberries are popular in The Nordic countries & are used in a wide variety of sweets, deserts, & liquors. The berries also store well, & can be preserved in their own juice or frozen.

The Cloudberry is native to cool moist areas ranging from arctic, alpine, wet meadows, & tundras. The plants are able to tolerate extremely cold conditions, all the way down to -40F! (Yes, MINUS 40!) It is dioecious, so both male & female plants are needed for the pollination. The pretty 1" white flowers can sometimes have red tips on the petals, & will be visited by bees including bumble bees. It is also a butterfly host plant, & birds & other small critters will enjoy any berries you might accidentally leave behind!


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.


Seeds arrived in great shape and are currently undergoing the stratification process. Thanks!


Thanks. Can't wait to grow these.


Very excited, so many thanks again!


Great seeds, fast shipping with nice packaging. Thank you!


Legal imprint