25 TRUE COMFREY Comphrey Symphytum Officinale Herb Seeds Purple Flowers

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Comfrey

OTHER COMMON NAMES: True Comfrey / Comphrey / Common Comfrey / Quaker Comfrey

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Symphytum Officinale

COLOR: Rosy Purple

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: May - June

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 24 – 36”

PLANT SPACING: 12 – 15”

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun – Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist

QUANTITY: 25 Seeds

OTHER: Comfrey is originally native to Europe & Asia, but has long been introduced to North America. It is an herb with traditional herbal & medicinal uses. The plants have a neat clumping habit with large fragrant leaves up to 8" long. The drooping clusters of flowers of flowers are very ornamental! Comfrey likes average to moist soil, but is able to tolerate some drought. They can grow in heavy soil, & the plants are deer resistant. Comfrey can spread & reseeds, so it can be naturalized, used as a ground cover, border, specimine, or container plant.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The first day I received my comfrey I germinated or try to. To this day I'm still waiting it has not done anything


So happy to get these! None of the seeds were damaged in shipping. I am very pleased. I even got a nice baggy of mixed flower seeds for free! I will be coming here for seeds from now on :)


None of the seeds germinated yet but I am hoping they will soon.


Thank you! Recieved my order promptly.



Legal imprint