20 GOLDEN CURRANT SHRUB Black Fruit Yellow Flower Ribes Chrysobotrya Aurea Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Golden Currant

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Black Currant / Buffalo Currant

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ribes Aureum syn. Chrysobotrya Aurea

COLOR: Yellow Flowers / Black Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: Flowers in Spring (April - May)

HARVEST: Fruit July - Aug

HARDINESS ZONE: 2 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 48 - 72"

PLANT SPACING: 24 - 36"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The Golden Currant is an ornamental shrub with edible fruit that is native to western North America. In spring, clusters of spicy vanilla scented flowers attract butterflies & HUMMINGBIRDS. The flowers are edible, & have a very sweet taste! This gourmet delicacy can be used as a desert or salad topping. (Or wear them in your hair for an on-the-go snack! Ha ha!)

The fruit is a berry called a Currant, & currants are about the same size as a blueberry. The fruit of this Currant starts out yellow & turns black at maturity. Currants can be eaten raw, made into jams & pies, or dried & stored for later use.

These shrubs tolerate most soil conditions including sandy or clay soil. Their water usage is extremely flexible. They can withstand drought or standing water! These properties make it an excellent choice for erosion control. The Currant Shrub also provides habitat for woodland creatures, & birds & other small animals will enjoy eating the seeds if you decide to share some. The berries do look stunning against the lovely orange to red fall leaves!



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (4)

Average:

AAA+++


They arrived, I’ll know more in the spring when and if they germinate




Legal imprint