20 RED TWIG DOGWOOD American Red Osier Shrub White Flower Cornus Sericea Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Red Twig Dogwood

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Red Osier Dogwood / Red-Rood / American Dogwood / Red Willow / Creek Dogwood / Western Dogwood / Redstem Dogwood

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cornus Sericea syn. Cornus Stolonifera / Swida Sericea

COLOR: White Flowers / Red Branches

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: May - June

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 4 - 6'

PLANT SPACING: 4 - 6'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The Red Twig Dogwood is a shrub native to North American. They are fast growing, & very ornamental with year round interest. The spring flowers are small but clustering & fragrant, & are enjoyed by bees & butterflies. It is a host plant for the lovely Spring Azure Butterfly. Birds love to eat the white-blueish berries In summer. In fall, the leaves shine in brightly changing colors of red to orange to purple. The Red Twig Dogwood is probably best known & loved for its beautiful winter coloration. In late summer, the upright branches begin turning red & get brighter as winter progresses. These bright red shoots are very showy with no foliage against a winter backdrop of snow or other blah colors.

This dogwood can grow in average garden conditions, likes moist or swampy areas, & is used along riverbanks to prevent erosion & provide waterbird habitat.




* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (4)

Average:



Seeds arrived fast and look great. Have already ordered more things, I've got one heck of a seed collection



Legal imprint