10 CARNIVOROUS COBRA LILY ( California Pitcher Plant ) Darlingtonia Californica Flower Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.75

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Cobra Lily

OTHER COMMON NAMES: California Pitcher Plant / Cobra Plant

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Darlingtonia Californica

COLOR: Greenish Yellow & Magenta Flowers

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Fall / Cold Stratify / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 18 - 24"

PLANT SPACING: 15 - 18"

BLOOM TIME: Late Spring - Early Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 7 - 10

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Light Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: High

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: The Cobra Lily is Carnivorous! It likes cool weather & the roots must be kept cool which can be done with regular watering or ice cubes. Cobra Lilies can grow up to 4 feet tall, but typically average the 18-24”. The plant secrets a sweet sticky substance to attract insects. Once there, the insects move deeper into the plants pitcher and they get trapped in hairs. The insect is then digested providing the plant with essential nutrients. 'Cobra' ranges from yellow or light green to purple complete with awesome looking fangs!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Unique gift. seller is great have placed multiple orders with seedville. Keep in mind cobra and venus flytrap can be tricky to germinate if you don't know what you're doing. Follow directions on the back of venus flytrap and Google this product because it did not come with germination or planting instructions




estan germinando y tienen poco que las puse esperemos y crezcan rapido


Item arrived on time and was nicely packaged.


Legal imprint