100 TARRAGON - French / Kitchen / Common / Dragons Wort - Artemisia Dracunculus Flower Herb Seeds

$2.00


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: French Tarragon

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Kitchen Tarragon / Common Tarragon / Dragon’s Wort

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Artemisia Dracunculus

COLOR: White Flowers

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 36”

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24”

BLOOM TIME: Spring

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 8

DAYS UNTIL HARVEST: 85

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 100 Seeds

OTHER: Tarragon is an herb that has a licorice or anise-like flavor, and is used in herbal vinegars and as flavoring for fish, chicken, egg dishes, stews, & sauces. It is an essential ingredient in French cuisine and is the main flavoring in Bearnaise sauce. It is a small perennial shrub and it is a Swallowtail Butterfly host plant. Tarragon also makes a wonderful companion plant because most pests do not like it, and it is also said to enhance the growth and flavor of nearby veggies. This plant tolerates heat very well.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (5)

Average:


The seller was kind enough to give me a refund on these after I learned that French tarragon doesn’t actually produce seeds. Buyers might want to do some research on this.


Fast shipping! Seeds arrived in great condition. Thank you! =)


Thank you for your awesome service and products


Will send these soon. Thank you for having them. Marijane


Legal imprint