20 WAX GOURD Winter Melon White Ash Benincasa Hispida Vegetable Seeds *Flat Shipping

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Wax Gourd

OTHER COMMON NAMES: White Gourd / White Pumpkin / Tallow Gourd / Ash Gourd / Winter Melon / Gourd Melon / Chinese Watermelon / Chinese Preserving Melon

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Benincasa Hispida (Thunb) Cong.

COLOR: Green Skin / White Flesh

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost / Cold Stratify / Fall

PLANT HEIGHT: 6 - 12”

PLANT SPACING: 15 - 20’

HARVEST: 80 Days

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The Wax gourd’s fruit has green skin that is covered with white waxy coating. They can grow up to 4’ long and 2’ around, weighing an average of 15-20 pounds. Their flesh is white, crisp, juicy, and mild flavored. They can be eaten raw or cooked like a vegetable and enjoyed in any number of dishes. The Wax Gourd is also popular in Asian cuisine. The fruit is nutritious and even has some medicinal uses. The plants are vining in habit, and grow very similarly to watermelons. Wax gourds can be stored for 2-6 months after harvest.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint