100 TOOTHACHE / EYEBALL PLANT Spilanthes Oleracea Red & Yellow Flower Herb Seeds *Comb S/h

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.75

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Toothache Plant

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Eyeball Plant / Paracress

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Spilanthes Oleracea syn. Acmella Oleracea & syn. Spilanthes Acmella

COLOR: Yellow & Red Flowers / Red - Green Leaves

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 18 - 24"

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 15"

BLOOM TIME: Mid Summer - Early Fall

HARDINESS ZONE: 9 - 11

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist

QUANTITY: 100 Seeds

OTHER: This herb gets its name Toothache Plant because if its leaves or flowers are chewed, it has a mild anesthetizing effect. The leaves can be eaten raw in salads and have a unique strong flavor. However, you can cook the leaves to reduce the strong flavor and they can be enjoyed as leafy greens. This Brazilian native is also said to have anti-fungal & anti-bacterial properties as well as the ability to enhance the immune system. Besides having all of these wonderful characteristics, the bright colors of the Toothache Plant will brighten up any space!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Quick delivery, fingers crossed for success.




This came really fast can’t wait to plant them


Seeds arrived quickly and were packaged well.


Legal imprint