500 Dutch CORN SALAD Lambs Lettuce Valerianella Locusta Herb Vegetable Seeds *Combined Shipping

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.75

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Corn Salad

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Mache / Lamb’s Lettuce / European Cornsalad

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Valerianella Locusta

COLOR: White Flowers

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 18 - 24"

PLANT SPACING: 6 - 9"

HARVEST: 55 Days

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 500 Seeds

OTHER: Corn Salad is a wonderful heirloom herb / vegetable whose 3” spoon-shaped leaves can be enjoyed raw in salads or for garnishes and can also cooked. It has a mild nutty flavor similar to butterhead lettuce, and the leaves are very soft & tender. They are very high in iron and other vitamins & minerals. ‘Mache’ is a native of France where it is still very popular today and is used in many traditional as well as gourmet dishes. This plant is care-free and requires no attention once it’s planted. It will grow in any soil & is extremely cold & frost tolerant, all the way down to 5 degrees F. It actually grows best in cooler temperatures. Although technically an annual, it is half hardy and can over winter in many climates. Depending on your climate, many gardeners can plant Corn Salad year round (including fall plantings) for continued harvests. One of the best planting ideas I have heard for these is to fall sow the seeds over old spent vegetable beds for a winter harvest. This is a great space-saver that will help you utilize otherwise wasted space. You can harvest the entire plant at once, or you can just steal the baby leaves and allow them to grow back so you can ‘cut & come again’.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (4)

Average:




Quick shipping, excellent packaging. Thank you!


Legal imprint