50 CATTAILS Cat Tails Typha Latifolia Water Pond Grass Flower Seeds *Combined Ship

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Cattails

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Cat Tails / Broadleaf Cattail / Bulrush / Flags / Cossack Asparagus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Typha Latifolia

COLOR: Brown / Bronze

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 48 - 84”

PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12”

BLOOM TIME: Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 11

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Shade - Part Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: High - Pond / Bog

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: Cattails are an excellent choice for wet areas. Their beautiful seed heads provide a great source to a wide variety of birds including song birds. This variety of Cattail does not spread as quickly as other varieties of Cattails so it is not invasive as others can be. This is a wonderful native plant. Most of it edible at some time. Young shoots can be cooked like asparagus, the pollen can be used as flour, and starch can be removed from the roots and used as flour. They are wonderfully decorative as a cut or dried flower, and can make a boring ditch beautiful.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (9)

Average:

Plastic labeled packet not containing any seeds received.






Legal imprint