10 AUTUMN CROCUS Colchicum Autumnale Meadow Saffron Flower Seeds *Comb S/H

$2.00


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Autumn Crocus

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Meadow Saffron / Naked Lady / Mysteria

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Colchicum Autumnale

COLOR: Purplish Pink

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 6 - 12”

PLANT SPACING: 3 - 6”

BLOOM TIME: Sept - Oct

HARDINESS ZONE: (4) 5 - 10

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: This plant is called ‘Autumn Crocus’ because it looks just like a crocus & it blooms in autumn. It gets the nick name ‘Naked Lady’ because its flower spikes appear when there are no leaves on the plant. I have no idea where the 3rd name ‘Mysteria’ comes from, but it sounds cool so I don‘t mind. Whatever you choose to call it, Colchicum Autumnale is the most cold hardy of all the Autumn Crocuses. This European native has huge 5-7” by 2-3” wide flowers that are very eye-catching! The plant will develop corms that can be divided every few years. These corms have several medicinal uses including treatments for gout and caner, but all parts of the plant & seeds can be poisonous, so don’t experiment on you own. This species is considered an endangered plant in many countries worldwide. Help mother nature by planting these as bedding plants, in borders, or naturalized in meadows, fields, & lawns. They are deer resistant!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (1)

Average:

Excellent products and service. Thank you!


Legal imprint