10 KENAF HIBISCUS Cannabinus Indian Hemp Red Flower Seeds *Comb S/H

$2.00


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Hibiscus Kenaf

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Brown Indian Hemp / Vegetable Kenaf / Guinea Hemp / Deccan Hemp

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hibiscus Cannabinus

COLOR: Purplish Red

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 72 - 96"

PLANT SPACING: 32 - 42"

BLOOM TIME: Late Summer - Fall

HARDINESS ZONE: 6 - 10 (& reseeds itself easily)

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: Kenaf is grown in a large number of countries all around the globe for a wide variety of uses. It is grown for its fiber (used to make rope & cloth) & is also used to make manufactured wood products, insulation, paper, an edible vegetable oil, as a biofuel, as an edible food for humans, and for animal feed. There’s nothing this plant can’t do! It addition to all this hard work, Kenaf is equally qualified to be a lovely ornamental! It’s large showy Hibiscus blooms will attract bees, birds, & butterflies to your garden. The unique cannabis shaped leaves on long, woody stems are also very ornamental. These plants can tolerate a variety of soil conditions from sand to clay, and also tolerate heat and dryness very well. Hibiscus Kenaf does reseed and is deer resistant.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:

Recieved my seeds...soaked over night, and have them planted...waiting to see any green,...so far nothing.. I have never had that much luck with seeds.....but I keep trying!


Delivered on time but seeds didn't germinate (and I followed directions to the letter)


Legal imprint