10 ORANGE BALL TREE / Golden Butterfly Bush Buddleja Globosa Shrub Flower Seeds *Flat Shipping

$2.00


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Orange Ball Tree

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Golden Ball Butterfly Bush / Round-Headed Buddleia / Orange (Ball) Butterfly Bush

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Buddleja Globosa

COLOR: Orange

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 15’

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 15’

BLOOM TIME: Mid Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 7 - 11

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: The Orange Ball Tree is actually considered a large shrub, not a tree, and is a native of Chile. In Chile, it is called ‘Matico’ & is commonly grown by the natives for medicinal purposes. This lovely ornamental was brought to the UK in the 1700s where it has been popular ever since. This shrub has dark green leave that are fuzzy on their underside, and in warmer climates remain evergreen year-round. In cooler climates they are deciduous. The brightly colored, perfectly round flowers are very fragrant and have a wonderful honey scent which attracts bees, birds, & butterflies. When in bloom, the Orange Ball puts on quite a stunning display because of the huge number of flowers that grow in clusters gracing its branches. This Butterfly Bush is very tolerant of most soil conditions including clay, sand, chalk, & loam. It also tolerates coastal conditions such as high winds and salt, and many have said it can also grow in partial shade. These shrubs grow quickly, typically reaching their mature height in 10 years but it is not uncommon for them to grow more quickly. You can prune your Orange Ball Tree to encourage more new growth and heavier blooming, but it is not necessary. Many people are delighted to find out how easy these deliciously fragrant, brightly colored, rare beauties are to start from seed!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (3)

Average:

Fast shipping. Looking forward to these growing. Thank you.



seeds arrived promptly, thank you


Legal imprint