500 White Broadleaf ARROWHEAD Sagittaria Latifolia POND WETLAND Flower Seeds *Comb S/H

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Broadleaf Arrowhead

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Duck Potato / Indian Potato / Common Arrowhead / Arrowhead / Katniss / Wapatos

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sagittaria Latifolia

COLOR: White 1” flowers

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 24 – 36”

PLANT SPACING: 15 – 18”

BLOOM TIME: Late Spring - Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 11

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Moist – Pond, Bog, or Water Garden

QUANTITY: 500 Seeds

OTHER: This plant gets its most common name, Arrowhead, because of its 10” long arrowhead shaped leaves. But why the nickname ‘Indian Potato’ you ask? The egg-shaped rhizomes are edible & were a popular food source for the Native American Indians. They can be cooked & enjoyed just like potatoes. And duck potato? Arrowhead is also an important food source for ducks & other waterfowl. These plants do require moist conditions, & grow well in ponds, bogs, or water gardens. If they are left alone and are not crowded out by other more aggressive water plants, they will fill in a bit, but if you do not wish for them to spread at all, simply place them in the water in pots. In warmer climates, the Arrowhead can bloom year round.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (5)

Average:

My order came very fast lm very happy the seeds came now thier in the earth waiting to germinate. Thank you


Extremely fast delivery; ordered Friday and it arrived Monday. Just like the description, there’s 500 arrowhead seeds. I haven’t started growing them yet, but it also came with a second bag of flowers! Recommended!


Item not received at all - no labeled plastic packet



Fast professional accurate service - thank you


Legal imprint