50 PRAIRIE SMOKE Geum Triflorum Purple Prairie Avens Flower Seeds *Comb S/H

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Prairie Smoke

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Purple Avens / Prairie Avens / Old Man’s Beard

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Geum Triflorum

COLOR: Pink - Mauve

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost / Fall / Cold Stratify

PLANT HEIGHT: 6 - 12"

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 15"

BLOOM TIME: Spring

HARDINESS ZONE: 1 - 8

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: Prairie Smoke is a North American native wildflower whose pink spring flowers give way to the whimsical fuzzy seed heads that everyone loves so much. The long-blooming flowers rise above lovely ferny green foliage that turns bright red in fall, making them stunning year round. In warmer climates, the leaves can remain evergreen, & the plants can even flower again in fall. This species is listed as endangered or protected in some areas, so it can use your help! They tolerate dry conditions & a variety of soil types including clay, making them popular for rock garden or prairie plantings. They are also extremely cold hardy & can survive temperatures as low as MINUS 55 degrees Fahrenheit!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.



Haven’t planted them yet. But prompt delivery, packaged well- with great growing guidance. Thankyou :)


The seeds arrived in a timely manner, can’t wait to see what comes up next year, thanks!



Legal imprint