10 MIXED COLORS PLUMERIA Seeds - Lei Flower Frangipani Mix Fragrant Shrub Small Tree Pink Red Yellow White Peach Two Tone *Flat Shipping

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Plumeria

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Frangipani / Lei Flower

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Plumeria

COLOR: Mixed Colors

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 15 - 20’

PLANT SPACING: 6 - 10’

BLOOM TIME: Mid Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 10 - 11 (or as a houseplant)

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: The lovely blooms of the Plumeria appear on shrubs and small trees with widely spaced thick succulent branches. Each of the separate species of Plumeria bears differently shaped leaves with distinct form and growth habits. Some leaves are quite narrow and corrugated and others are an elongated shape and glossy dark-green color. The everblooming types have evergreen leaves. Plumeria is native to Mexico, Central America, the Caribbean, and South America as far south as Brazil but have been spread throughout the world's tropics. In several Pacific islands, such as Tahiti, Fiji, Samoa, Hawaii, New Zealand, Tonga, and in the Cook Islands Plumeria species are used for making leis.

Plumeria flowers are most fragrant at night in order to lure sphinx moths to pollinate them. The flowers have no nectar, and simply dupe their pollinators. The moths inadvertently pollinate them by transferring pollen from flower to flower in their fruitless search for nectar. The delicious Plumeria fragrance is loved worldwide and Indian incenses containing Plumeria have "Champa" in their name, for example Nag Champa.

In colder climates Plumerias should be grown in containers. They make beautiful potted plants for the patio or greenhouse. In milder climates, plumeria can be grown outdoors in the ground, where they may be a small beautiful landscape trees. When temperatures dip into the low 40's they may be stored in their containers or uprooted carefully trying to take as much root as possible and stored over winter in a heated basement or garage where temperatures are kept above freezing. As soon as temperatures rise outdoors they can be brought out and planted again. They will resume growth, leaf out and begin to grow as if nothing happened. The real payoff comes during the early summer through the early fall months, when very fragrant clusters of showy, waxy flowers provide the makings for your own Hawaiian Lei. There is absolutely nothing like the sweet fragrance of Plumeria in flower, with fragrances of jasmine, citrus, spices, gardenia, and other indescribable scents. These flowers are treasured by the Polynesian Islanders for their durability, fragrances and colors of whites, yellows, pinks, reds, and multiple pastels. Flowering can last up to 3 months at a time producing new blooms everyday. Once picked, a bloom can last for several days without wilting if kept in water.

* We've got a large selection of Tropical Beauties waiting for you in our store! If you like Plumeria, check out the Adenium, Bird of Paradise, or Bat Flower! *

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:

These plumerias were all great. I had success with 8 of the 10 I purchased. I watched a Youtube video on how to grow these from seeds. They sprouted within 4- 6 days.


Decent germination rate. Unsure of the colors, but they do grow.


Legal imprint