50 SHOWY (Greek) MILKWEED Asclepias Speciosa Flower Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Showy Milkweed

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Greek Milkweed / Butterfly Weed / Butterfly Milkweed

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Asclepias Speciosa

COLOR: Pink

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 36"

PLANT SPACING: 24 - 36"

BLOOM TIME: Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 9

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: In addition to being beautiful, Milkweed is a very important plant because it is a host for the beloved MONARCH butterfly. Monarch larva feed exclusively on Milkweeds. That means if there is no Milkweed, there would be no Monarchs :( It is also an important nectar plant for bees & other insects. The common name Milkweed was given to this plant because of its milky juice. The scientific name comes from Asclepius, the Greek god of healing, because of the many folk-medicinal uses for the milkweed plants. The dried seed pods are also very interesting for dried arrangements

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (7)

Average:

Shipped on time. Time will tell how viable they were when, in spring, they are supposed to sprout.



Great seeds....pretty much all sprouted!


Seeds arrived quickly and the ones I have planted so far have grown- looking forward to making a wildflower patch in the spring!


Purchased several seed packages. Product was very well packaged and received within the time expected. Great seller!


Legal imprint