50 PURPLE MAJESTY MILLET (Pearl, Ornamental, or Black Leaf Millet) Ornamental Grass Pennisetum Glaucum Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Purple Majesty Millet

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Pearl Millet / Ornamental Millet / Black Leaf Millet

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pennisetum Glaucum

COLOR: Dark Purple - Nearly Black

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 36 - 60"

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"

BLOOM TIME: Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 8 - 11

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: Purple Majesty can easily be grown in containers, and the 8-12” flower (seed) stalks are an absolute favorite of birds. This is an AAS winning variety whose lovely dark colors can add a great contrast when paired with other plants.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.


they are not purple at all, EDIT, NOTHING BUT PURE JOHNSON GRASS, NOT EVEN MILLET


Out of all of the seeds I purchased only the carnal climbers have done anything.


My experience was disappointing to say the least. The seeds I ordered were supposed to be Purple Majesty Millet. I could have saved myself time and money and planted a handful of birdseed. I do not believe these are Purple Majesty. Even the free "Marigold " seeds that I received with my order are not Marigolds!



Legal imprint