500 DARK OPAL BASIL (Purple Ruffles) Ocimum Basilicum Herb Flower Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $4.05

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Dark Opal Basil

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Purple Ruffles Basil

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ocimum Basilicum

COLOR: Reddish purple crinkly leaves with pink flowers

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 18 - 24”

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 15”

BLOOM TIME: Mid Summer - Early Fall

HARDINESS ZONE: N/A (but reseeds itself easily, so it acts like a perennial in all zones)

HARVEST: 85 Days

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 500 Seeds

OTHER: This Basil has a wonderful perfumed scent. It has a medium flavor that goes well with pasta & rice dishes. It is also used to flavor oils & vinegars. It is also a highly prized ornamental herb because it keeps its rich color all season long.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Fast delivery! Looking forward to next year's planting season.


Very excited to try to grow these from seeds. We love cooking with this. Part of multi item purchase. We have purchased seeds several times from this seller and its always a great experience & great product.


grow very fast and healthy 😃


Just planted them inside to get an early start. The seeds looked healthy will send photos after they grow


This is a beautiful variety with a nice taste not unlike regular sweet basil, but slightly less sweet with a tiny bit of licorice flavor. I am still growing these under grow lights to get ready for spring, so I am sure their flavor will change once they get proper sunlight. Great germination rate and they transplant well.


Legal imprint