250 GOLD Golden Yellow YARROW Achillea Millefolium Flower Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Gold Yarrow

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Yellow Yarrow / Golden Yarrow

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Achillea Millefolium

COLOR: Yellow

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 36"

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"

BLOOM TIME: May - Nov

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 10 (& reseeds itself easily)

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 250 Seeds

OTHER: Yarrow is a lovely flowering herb that is popular for its ornamental beauty, the benefits it brings to wildlife & gardens, & its wide variety of traditional medicinal / herbal uses.

The large fragrant 2 - 4” flower heads are made up of many smaller flowers, & attract bees, butterflies, and birds. Yarrow has a long bloom time, & both the flowers & fragrant feathery foliage are an excellent long-lasting selection for fresh cut flower arrangements & dried arrangements as well.

Yarrow is an important plant to a wide variety of insects, & it is a great companion plant for fruit & vegetable gardens. It repels some unwanted garden bugs while attracting the beneficial insects like adorable ladybugs who eat aphids & other destructive pests. Yarrow is also deer & rabbit resistant.

These plants tolerate drought, heat, & sun well, so work well in containers or rock gardens. The maintenance free Yarrow spreads by rhizomes & reseeds, so it is a great choice for naturalizing, & it is also used for erosion prevention. As mentioned, it’s perfect for wildlife gardens or near food crops, but has a neat enough appearance for any bedding specimen or border.

According to the ASPCA, Yarrow is toxic to dogs, cats, and horses, so please plant responsibly if your BFF is a nibbler.


* We've also got White, Pink, & Red Yarrow seeds, as well as 'Mixed Summer' Yarrow seeds available in our store! Drop by & check 'em out! *


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (3)

Average:

Quick shipping! Thank you. Can't wait to plant them!


Fast shipping, but nothing germinated after several Different attempts. Bought quite a bit of seeds and only a few sprouted.


Fast shipping. Great packaging. Will buy from again!


Legal imprint