25 MIXED HENS & CHICKS Chickens Succulent (Live Forever) Sempervivum Flower Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Hens & Chicks

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Hens & Chickens / Live Forever

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sempervivum

COLOR: Green - Red Foliage with Rose, Pink, Purple, or Red Flowers

PLANT SEEDS: Fall / Cold Stratify 2-3 months

PLANT HEIGHT: 3"

PLANT SPACING: 3 - 12"

BLOOM TIME: Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 8

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 25 Seeds

OTHER: Hens & Chicks are an evergreen succulent. They make an excellent ground cover, or can very easily be grown in pots. Once established, I think they truly are indestructible! I can’t begin to tell you how many times I have found little transplants of mine laying roots (we have very naughty squirrels & chipmunks around here that love fresh soil) up baking in the sun for who know how long (days - weeks I’m sure) and they still looked perfect. I flipped them back over and they have been no worse for the wear. The flower stalks of the Hens & Chicks are pretty impressive too. They tower over the plants and have lots of stunning blooms!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.


Good. Arrived promptly and nice packaging.


Fast delivery and already germinating!



Nicely packed, arrived quickly. Thank you!!


Legal imprint