250 BURGUNDY AMARANTUS Hypochondriacus Amaranth Grain Vegetable Flower Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $4.05

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Burgundy Amaranthus

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Burgundy Amaranth / Burgundy Grain Amaranth

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Amaranthus Hypochondriacus

COLOR: Burgundy Flowers & Reddish Purple Leaves

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Summer

HARVEST: 50 Days Salad Size Leaves / 100 Days for Seeds

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 4 - 6'

PLANT SPACING: 15 - 18"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 250 Seeds

OTHER: Amaranthus is a wonderful plant! It has lovely blooms, & edible leaves & can be used in salads or as you would any other greens. They have a taste similar to spinach. The white seeds of this heirloom Burgundy Amaranthus can be used to make grain & flour, & Amaranth grain is gluten free! Tolerates heat well.



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-2 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (3)

Average:

Received and planted. This will be a new food for me, and I'll have plenty to share. Plant plenty as these are a thin, fragile seedling. Edited to add that one survived, and I think I should have used peat instead of coir. However, once I moved the one plant outdoors, it is perking up and doing well.


ZERO STARS If I only leave one star my review disappears when filtering for "quality reviews"! I planted started some indoors and outdoors but none of the flowers I ordered came up. I waited 2 months to make sure before I reviewed. Unfortunately not good quality. I spent over $100 a few of the other things came up but not these.


Arrived quickly, neatly packaged. Thank you!


Legal imprint