10 HEDGE APPLE Osage Orange Horse Apple Monkey Ball Maclura Pomifera Tree Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Hedge Apple

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Osage Orange / Horse Apple / Monkey Ball

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Maclura Pomifera

COLOR: Bright Yellow - Green Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: Spring

HARVEST: Fall

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 20 - 50'

PLANT SPACING: 30 - 40'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: The Hedge Apple is a small tree to a large shrub with spiny branches & interesting bark. It gets its name because they’re commonly used as a wind break or fence row, & have bright yellow - green round 3 - 6" fruit. Hedge Apples have bumpy skin rather than smooth though. The fruit is not poisonous, but it’s not worth eating either. Lol. The plant has many other uses. The wood is dense, & is used for fence posts & is great for fires because it is slow burning. The plant also has medicinal properties, is used to make dyes, & the fruit used decoratively.

*** Please note - These are SEEDS, not hedge balls.

If you purchase this item, you will receive 10 hedge apple tree seeds to grow your own hedge apple trees.
It is not 10 hedge balls that we are sending you. Thank you!


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (5)

Average:



Received my order fast thank you




Legal imprint