20 BEARBERRY Arctostaphylos Uva-Ursi Kinnikinnick Pinemat Manzanita Flower Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Bearberry

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Kinnikinnick / Pinemat Manzanita

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Arctostaphylos Uva-Ursi

COLOR: Pink & White Flowers / Red Berries

PLANT SEEDS: Warm & cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: May - June

HARDINESS ZONE: 2 - 7

PLANT HEIGHT: 6 - 12"

PLANT SPACING: 3 - 6"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The Bearberry is native to parts of North America, Europe, & Asia, but sadly is now listed as endangered in some parts of the US. Bearberry is the main component in many traditional North American Native smoking mixes. The plants will grow in sandy or poor soil, so have become popular for erosion control, as well as with home gardeners as an ornamental. This small shrub has thick shiny evergreen leaves, & makes an excellent deer resistant ground cover or rock garden plant. Its red stems turn to green & brown, & begin to peel in old age. The Bearberry has fragrant spring flowers that attract HUMMINGBIRDS, bees, & butterflies. Berries appear in grape like clusters from the fall into winter. They are eaten by birds & other wildlife, or can be used as holiday decor.



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-2 weeks

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (6)

Average:

thanks, good seed, good times


Fast shipping! I can't wait to plant them!


Great product, Fast Shipping, and I look forward to planting.


Great transaction and fast shipping!


Seeds arrived quickly with bonus wild flower seeds to boot! Obviously need time to see if they germinate. Thanx


Legal imprint