20 BILBERRY Fruit Shrub European Blueberry Vaccinium Myrtillus Seeds

$2.00


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Bilberry

OTHER COMMON NAMES: European Blueberry / Blue Whortleberry / Common Bilberry

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Vaccinium Myrtillus syn. Vaccinium Oreophilum / Myrtillus Niger / Myrtillus Sylvaticus / Vitis-idaea Myrtillus

COLOR: Pink Flowers / Dark Blue Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: When soil temp warms to 70F

BLOOM TIME: Flowers April - June

HARVEST: Fruits July - Sept

HARDINESS ZONE: 2 - 7

PLANT HEIGHT: 6 - 18"

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 18"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The Bilberry is a small shrub with edible fruit. They are similar in many ways to a blueberry, but the pulp of the bilberry is blue/purple/red while blueberries have white pulp. Bilberries are also softer & juicier than blueberriy. The fruit can be eaten raw, dried for later, made into jams, or used in deserts just like you would a blueberry in pies, muffins, candies, etc. The plants provide wildlife habitat, & birds, squirrels, & other small critters will love to help you “harvest” the berries :)



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (8)

Average:

I was sad my dogs destroyed it couple hours after I planted them... But the shop shipped super fast! Will definitely come back!




I bought a bunch of packages to make sure I get something out of it in case some of the seeds don't germinate. Well, I got nothing, conditions were favorable, bummer.


AAA+++


Legal imprint