20 GIANT BUR REED Sparganium Eurycarpum Wetland White Flower Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Giant Bur Reed

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Great Bur-Reed / Broadfruit Bur-Reed

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sparganium Eurycarpum

COLOR: Green & White

PLANT SEEDS: Direct sow or stratify

BLOOM TIME: June - Aug

HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 36 - 48"

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Wet

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The Giant Bur Reed has grass like leaves, but it's a flower not a grass. The flowers begin as numerous lime green to yellow balls running up the stalks. They bloom for 2 – 3 weeks as beautiful fuzzy white flowers. The flowers then turn into the large 1" mace or bur shaped seed heads that give this plant it’s name. The green spike balls then change to brown late in the season. Giant Bur Reed likes wet soil & will grow in wetlands, swamps, marshes, flood plains, or on the edges of ponds. The large seeds are a good source of winter food for water birds such as ducks, & muskrats enjoy eating the rhizomes.



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint