30 BLACK CHERRY Fruit Tree Prunus Serotina Fragrant White Flowers Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.75

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Black Cherry Tree

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Mountain Black Cherry / Wild Black Cherry / Rum Cherry

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Prunus Serotina

COLOR: White Flowers & Black Cherries

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: Flowers Apr - May

HARVEST: Fruit Matures in Early Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: Up to 100'

PLANT SPACING: 30 - 40'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 30 Seeds

OTHER: The Black Cherry Tree is a North American native with delicious edible fruit. The leaves are long, glossy, & smell like black cherry when crushed. In fall, they turn lovely shades of yellow, rose, & orange. These trees are fast growing, long lived, & very ornamental.

In spring, tons of fragrant flowers cover the tree in drooping clusters that measure 4 - 6" long. The flowers are replaced by fruit that starts out red & darkens as it matures, ending up a very dark reddish-purple that is almost black. These edible black cherries are often made into jams & pies, wines, & a flavoring for brandy, whiskey, rum, soda, & ice cream.

Birds & other small critters love to eat the fruit of the Black Cherry Tree, the flowers are visited by bees & butterflies, & it provides wonderful living habitat for them.

The wood of this cherry tree is used for smoking & grilling foods because of the wonderful flavor it imparts. It is also “the” expensive red timber used for "cherry" wood furniture.



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Seeds look good and I cannot wait to plant them.


Seeds arrived quickly. Soaking them for 24 hours then will put them in the fridge for 8-10 weeks


Good quality seeds, fast shipping. Thank you.



My seeds arrived within the week. Excellent service and will definitely buy more from them again.


Legal imprint