50 PERUVIAN GROUND CHERRY Physalis Peruviana Cape Gooseberry Fruit Veggie Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $4.05

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Peruvian Ground Cherry

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Goldenberry / Poha Berry / Cape Gooseberry / Inca Berry / Aztec Berry / Giant Ground Cherry

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Physalis Peruviana

COLOR: Bright Yellow Orange Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: At 70 - 85F

BLOOM TIME: Flowers July - Oct

HARVEST: Fruit Aug - Nov

HARDINESS ZONE: 6 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 18 - 24"

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 24"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: The Peruvian Ground Cherry is a small shrub originally native to South America. It’s fruit is edible, & they are now grown commercially some places including South America & South Africa. Most places, the fruit is very hard to find in stores, & quite expensive if it can be found, so it is a good one to grow at home!

The edible fruit is about the size of a cherry tomato, & is sweet with a hint of tart. The taste is somewhere between a tomato, a pineapple, & a strawberry. The fruit can be eaten raw as a snack or in salads, canned, made into jams & pies, or dried for later use.

The Peruvian Ground Cherry is related to the tomatillo & Chinese Lantern, has a similar appearance. Like its relatives, The Peruvian Ground Cherry has a poisonous husk, so you will want to be sure to remove it before eating the fruit. The French call it ‘amour en cage’ - love in a cage.

The plants are fast growing, & can be grown as an annual or a perennial in the ground or in containers. They tolerate sandy or heavy clay soil, & some shade. They are very ornamental with heart shaped leaves, spring flowers, brightly colored fruit, & interesting seed pods!




* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Seeds sprouted quickly.


seeds arrived quickly and as described


Packaged great, quick delivery and great instructions. Just received themand sowing now, so no info on germination rate. But has to be awesome just from the time taken in care and info. Plus some need to cold stratify, which I knew before hand. All around a great company. 5 stars all day!



Quick shipping. Good germination rate for Peruvian ground cherries. Looking forward to a great harvest!


Legal imprint