1500 UPLAND CRESS American Land Cress Barbarea Verna Creasy Vegetable Herb Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Upland Cress

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Land Cress / American Cress / Bank Cress / / Bermuda Cress / Early Yellowrocket / Early Wintercress / Creasy Green

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Barbarea Verna

COLOR: Dark Green Leaves / Yellow Flowers

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Flowers May - July / Seeds June - Aug

HARVEST: Leaves 45 Days

HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 18"

PLANT SPACING: 3 - 6"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 1500 Seeds

OTHER: Upland Cress is an herb / leaf vegetable. The plants require less water than watercress, & can be grown in containers or normal garden conditions. The large leaves have a spicy flavor similar to watercress, & can be used in all the same ways. The leaves can be enjoyed raw in salads or on sandwiches, or cooked in any dish.

Upland Cress is very cold tolerant, & can be planted spring to late summer. The leaves are best picked when they are 4" wide. I’m gonna have to say this is a super “cut & come again” leaf vegetable! Unlike a lot of plants, the large rosettes of leaves are still great harvested while the plant is flowering. The yellow flowers are followed by seeds which can be used as sprouts in salads or made into a seed oil.



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (3)

Average:


Thank you


Excellent products and service. Thank you!


Legal imprint