100 Kala Jeera IMPERIAL BLACK CUMIN Spice Plant Bunium Persicum Herb Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Kala Jeera Black Cumin

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Imperial Cumin / Shahi Zeera / Kashmiri Cumin

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Bunium Persicum

COLOR: White

PLANT SEEDS: Spring, Fall, or Containers

BLOOM TIME: June

HARVEST: July

HARDINESS ZONE: 10 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 6 - 24"

PLANT SPACING: 3 - 9"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 100 Seeds

OTHER: Bunium Persicum is native to Central Asia and Northern India. It is not the same as Nigella Sativa, which is also called black cumin. The seeds of Bunium Persicum are dark brown & crescent shaped. The dried seeds are used as a spice, & is popular in Indian, Asian, & Middle Eastern cooking. It can be used as a cumin substitute in any recipe, baked into breads, added to curries, or steamed with rice.

Kala Jeera is the preferred type of cumin, & can be very expensive to purchase, so is a good pick for home growing. They are easy to grow, will tolerate sandy or clay soil, & can even be grown in containers. The plants are fragrant, & will attract birds, bees, & butterflies to your garden.



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (4)

Average:

Thank you for sharing your seeds.


Item just as described. Prompt shipping! Recommended!


Great seller...fast shipping...would buy from again!



Legal imprint