20 Red WAX CURRANT Edible Fruit Berries Pink Flowers Shrub Ribes Cereum Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Wax Currant

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Western Red Currant / Waxy Currant / Squaw Currant

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ribes Cereum

COLOR: Pink Flowers / Red Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: Flowers Apr - July

HARVEST: Fruit July - Aug

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 10

PLANT HEIGHT: 60 - 72"

PLANT SPACING: 36 - 48"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The Wax Currant is an ornamental shrub with edible fruit. Ribes Cereum is native to western North America, & has spicy fragrant foliage. It flowers in clusters of curling tube shaped pink & white blooms that attract butterflies & HUMMINGBIRDS. The flowers are edible, & have a sweet taste! This gourmet delicacy can be used as a desert or salad topping.

The fruit is a berry called a Currant, & currants are about the same size as a blueberry. The fruit of the Wax Currant is red. Currants can be eaten raw, made into jams & pies, or dried & stored for later use.

These shrubs tolerate a wide variety of soil conditions including sand or clay or drought. They are a good choice for erosion control. The Currant Shrub also provides habitat for woodland creatures, & birds & other small animals will enjoy eating the seeds if you decide to share some. The red berries do look stunning against the lovely yellow fall leaves!



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (8)

Average:



AAA+++


Well packaged and clear planting instructions included. Thank you!


Beautiful, as described. Fast shipping. Happy with purchase.


Legal imprint