20 RED Chinese DATE TREE Edible Fruit Jujube Ziziphus Jujuba Yellow Flower Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Chinese Red Date Tree

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Jujube / Red Date / Chinese Date / Korean Date / Common Jujube / Indian Date

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ziziphus Jujuba syn. Zizyphus Jujuba

COLOR: Pale Yellow Flowers

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: Flowers Late Spring - Early Summer

HARVEST: Fruit in October

HARDINESS ZONE: 6 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 20 - 30' (Or pruned to a hedge)

PLANT SPACING: 20 - 30'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: Red Date Trees are grown for their edible fruit that has a taste that is similar to an apple & a date. The fruit starts out green & turns to red, wrinkling up when it’s dried. Red Dates are eaten all over the world. They are a popular snack either fresh, dried, or dried & candied. They are made into syrup, tea, juice, jam, honey, canned, smoked, & added to breads & puddings,

Ziziphus Jujuba is more cold tolerant than other species, but is still able to tolerate heat well too. They are able to grow in many conditions from desert to alpine. This tree will tolerates most soil conditions including rocky, sandy, clay, & times of drought. The Red Date can grow quite large if you’d like it to, but you can also trim it into a shrub if you prefer something smaller. The wood of the tree is also utilized, & Jujube also has traditional herbal / medicinal uses. The tree’s flowers are fragrant but small, however the leaves are fragrant too & are even used to make potpourri.



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:



Legal imprint