1000 GARNET Stem CATALOGNA ENDIVE Red Italian Chicory Cichorium Endivia Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Garnet Stem Catalogna Endive

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Chicory / Chicory Greens / Italian Dandelion

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cichorium Intybus

COLOR: Green Leaves with Garnet Red Stems

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

HARVEST: 65 Days

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 6 - 12"

PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 1000 Seeds

OTHER: The Garnet Stem Catalogna Endive is similar to Emerald Catalogna, but with lovely red stems that can add some great color to other greens. Garnet Catalogna has dandelion shaped leaves. They are tender & mild with a slightly bitterness, and an asparagus like flavor. The baby leaves are great in salads (mesclun) or cooked. The plants are fast growing & like cool weather. They can be sown from seed for spring or fall crops, & can overwinter in warmer climates.



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint