100 White SWEET EVERLASTING Gnaphalium Obtusifolium Butterfly Flower Herb Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Sweet Everlasting

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Sweet Cudweed / Old-Field Balsam / Life-Everlasting / Rabbit Tobacco / Indian Posy / Cat's Foot

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Gnaphalium Obtusifolium syn. Pseudognaphalium Obtusifolium

COLOR: White with Yellow Centers

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: July - Sept

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual / Biennial

PLANT HEIGHT: 20 - 32"

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 18"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 100 Seeds

OTHER: Sweet Everlasting is an Eastern North American native herb, used medicinally by the Native American Indians. It is also a host plant for the beautiful Painted Lady Butterfly. It is able to tolerate dry or sandy soil. Summer into fall, clusters of flowers on white tipped stems bloom above the long thin leaves. The leaves smell like maple syrup when they crushed, & are great to use in potpourris. Being an ‘Everlasting’, it is also great for cut or dried flowers.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!

AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!

PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-3 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

How I can give review if I don't get them yet?


Good germination, still in pot looking for a spot!


Thank you for the free seeds too....


Seeds arrived and I will plant in the fall as indicated. I would have preferred an actual picture of the seeds on the website v/s the flower. These seeds are so tiny I can only assume it's 100 seeds. I can barely see the seeds and I have good eyesight.


Good seed selection, good prices, thank you!


Legal imprint