50 UMBRELLA PALM TREE Cyperus Involucratus Papayrus Sedge Seeds *Flat Shipping

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Umbrella Palm

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Umbrella Plant / Umbrella Papyrus / Umbrella Sedge

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cyperus Involucratus

COLOR: Green

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 48 - 72”

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24”

BLOOM TIME: Spring

HARDINESS ZONE: 8 - 12 / Houseplant

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Any

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: This enthusiastic grower has been reported to actually be hardy all the way down to zone 5. I’ve read many accounts of people growing them in ponds that completely froze over and came back or plants covered in 6” of snow that weren’t even effected. In extremely cold conditions, the plant may die down or some of the fronds will typically turn brown. If this happens, you can just remove the brown fronds by cutting them off and the plant should regrow in the spring. It can of course be grown in pots and brought indoors over the winter months. This tolerant plant will grow in a variety of soils and seems to tolerate dryness or extreme moisture (under water) very well. Once established, they are very easy to divide or new plants can be grown from cuttings. To do this, simply cut off a small frond from the palm and put it in water. In an amazing 7-10 days, you should begin to see roots. Once the plant has taken root, just plant it in soil. This agreeable beauty will add a great tropical flair to your landscape!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (1)

Average:


Legal imprint