20 BLUE Surprise WOODRUFF ASPERULA Orientalis Azura Fragrant Herb Flower Seeds *Flat Shipping

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: ’Blue Surprise’ Woodruff / Asperula

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Oriental Woodruff

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Asperula Orientalis ’Blue Surprise’ (syn. A. Azurea & syn. A. Arvensis)

COLOR: Lavender Blue

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost / Cold Stratify

PLANT HEIGHT: 6 - 12"

PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12"

BLOOM TIME: Late Spring - Early Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 10

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: This charmer has very fragrant vanilla scented leaves! Butterflies just love it, & the Woodruff’s dried leaves are frequently used in potpourri. It will add great color in a shade garden or around trees. Although this Blue Woodruff tolerates more sun than the white Sweet Woodruff, a partially shaded area is best. They can also handle moist, shady, woodland areas with no problem, and also grow well in containers. You mainly want to avoid placing them in full sun during the hottest months of the summer. In some areas, these plants will reseed themselves nicely, although they are not considered to be anywhere near invasive. The leaves have a beautiful unique shape, and Woodruff is an herb used in traditional medicine and as an insect repellant.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint