1000 SHANIN PETUNIA Integrifolia Violacea Pink Purple Wild Flower Seeds *Flat Shipping

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Shanin Petunia

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Shanin Wild Petunia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Petunia Integrifolia syn. Petunia Violacea

COLOR: Pink - Magenta / Purplish

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 15"

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"

BLOOM TIME: Late Spring - Mid Fall (Non-stop repeat bloomer!)

HARDINESS ZONE: 9 - 11 (but is grown as an annual in cooler climates & it reseeds in all climates)

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 1000 Seeds

OTHER: In case anyone cares, this is my favorite penunia. Lol. After I tell you all of the wonderful things about it, you might just agree! First of all, Shanin is really a non-stop repeat blooming plant. It will bloom all the way from late spring until mid fall. They are easy to grow from seed, and grow quickly. I’ve heard of plants blooming when they were only 2” tall! The trumpet-shaped flowers are 2” wide, they are fragrant, and they absolutely cover the plant. This of course attracts bees, birds, and butterflies! This is a good old fashioned heirloom plant that is actually the parent of many of the hybrid petunia varieties available today. Shanin can be used in an endless number of locations. They are fabulous trailing out of containers or hanging baskets, stunning cascading over rock walls, colorful in rock gardens, beautiful for borders, wonderful for weaving through other perennials as a filler, or stupendous as a sprawling groundcover. It is wonderful to have one plant that you can use in every garden, location, & situation or condition in your yard to kind of tie the look together and keep the eye wandering, and Shanin makes that very easy to do! This Petunia can tolerate any soil from clay to actual beach sand, and they tolerate heat and humidity easily. They are not perennial in all zones, but grow so quickly they are grown as an annual in cooler climates where they will still reseed, giving you new plants every spring, so they basically act like a perennial. The leaves are evergreen in zones where this plant is a true perennial, and they are deer resistant. So, did I manage to convince anyone of just how great the Shanin Petunia is and all that it can do for you? Lol. Thanks for reading!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (1)

Average:


Legal imprint