5 PHYSIC NUT Barbados Purging JATROPHA Curcas Tree Seeds Bio-Diesel *Comb S/H

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Physic Nut Tree

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Barbados Nut / Purging Nut / Jatropha

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Jatropha Curcas

COLOR: Pale Yellow

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 15’

PLANT SPACING: 5 - 7’

BLOOM TIME: Mid Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 9 - 11

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: This plant is used for the manufacture of organic diesel fuel, insecticides, anti fungal agents and soaps. If you wish to make your own insecticide/fungicide with this plant, be careful of the nuts. All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested, so be very cautious about human (or animal) consumption. First, dry the nuts completely. Second, crush the nuts to a fine powder. Third, soak nut powder in petroleum ether until the ether is evaporated. The residue is your insecticide. Use it sparingly, about 1 Tbsp/Gal. As the Physic Nut Tree becomes more popular as a source for bio-diesel production, the market will likely expand for this seed. It grows very easily from seed and sets seed every time it blooms. Butterflies just love it and joyfully pollinate it. These tree do grow quickly. Mine was around 2 feet tall when I planted it and in its second year it has grown to about 15 ft.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint