300 SAFFLOWER Saffron Carthamus Tinctorius Yellow Orange Flower Seeds *Flat Shipping

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $4.05

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Safflower

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Sallflower / Beni / Chimichanga / Dyer’s Saffron / American Saffron

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Carthamus Tinctorius

COLOR: Yellow - Orange

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 36"

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 15"

BLOOM TIME: Mid Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual / Biennial

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 300 Seeds

OTHER: The Safflower is a Mediterranean native. It is one of the oldest crops harvested by humans and was used as a dye by the ancient Egyptians as far back as the 12th dynasty . It’s petals may be used as a substitute for saffron, and the seeds are very popular with birds and are often found in birdseed mixes. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil (safflower oil) that is extracted from the seeds. Dried Safflower petals are used in a wide variety of herbal remedies. Safflower oil is also being looked at by the bio-diesel, weight loss, and heart disease prevention experts.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-2 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Safflower seeds all looked healthy and are sprouting well.



So many seeds! the seeds work! the stems were growing really well and was ripe for blossoming. Unfortunately, one of my neighbors anonymously reported my front yard to the city, alleging that these were weeds (they are not! I've paid good money to have these flowers in bouquets and floral arrangements I've given as presents). so I had to remove them from the front yard. will plant in backyard and plan to give when they blossom as presents to everyone in the neighborhood. I can play the long game. :D


Seeds are starting to come up. Not fully grown yet but progress. Quick delivery and happy with purchase so far.



Legal imprint