50 ALEXANDRIAN SENNA / CASSIA Angustifolia True Indian Yellow Flower Seeds

$2.00


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Alexandrian Senna

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Alexandrian Senna / Indian Senna / True Senna / Tinnevelly Senna / Egyptian Senna / Nubian Senna

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cassia Angustifolia / Senna Alexandrina / Cassia Acutifolia / Senna Alexandrina / Cassia Senna / Cassia Alexandrina

COLOR: Yellow

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 36 - 72”

PLANT SPACING: 24 - 28”

BLOOM TIME: Spring

HARDINESS ZONE: 10 - 11

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds (In pods - see details below)

OTHER: This Cassia has large fragrant flowers that attract birds, bees, and butterflies. They are shrubby plants that are able to tolerate dryness well and can be grown in containers. Alexandrian Senna has lovely foliage and very interesting seed pods. These plants are native to Egypt, Sudan, India, & Somalia, all of which still grow them commercially. They have been used since ancient times for medicinal purposes, and are still used today.

These seeds are difficult to remove from their pods and do not need to be removed from their pods to be planted, so we are leaving them in the pods. These seed pods are very thin/flat, and the seeds are easy to see/feel through the seed pods. To plant the seeds (instructions included on seed packet), you can simply cut the pod with a pair of scissors to separate your desired # of seeds per sowing site and lay them flat on the soils surface. (The seeds do need to have boiling water poured over them in a bowl and allowed to soak for 24 hours, but that is not because of the pod and would still have to be done if they were removed from the pod.) We are guaranteeing that you will receive 50 plus seeds in the pods you receive while the # of pods that make up this 50 seed quantity may vary.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint