500 GOLDEN FLAX Yellow Linseed Common Linum Flavum Flower Seeds *Comb S/H

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Golden Flax

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Yellow Flax / Linseed / Common Flax

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Linum Flavum

COLOR: Yellow

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 18"

PLANT SPACING: 6 - 9"

BLOOM TIME: Mid Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 7

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 500 Seeds

OTHER: The latin name for flax means “most useful”, and this is a pretty accurate description! Not only are these plants grown by many just for their beauty as ornamentals, they are also used to make fiber for cloth, produce an edible vegetable oil (flaxseed oil, aka linseed oil), as a nutritional supplement, in cattle feed, and the manufacture of many goods such as wood finishing products. Flax has been in use since 30,000 BC and is still grown commercially today all around the world. Flax is high in omega 3 fatty acids, is used as a source of dietary fiber, and can help lower cholesterol. Flax seed sprouts are edible and have a slightly spicy flavor. These plants are very easy to grow, and will attract birds, bees, and butterflies to your garden.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-2 weeks

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (2)

Average:

Seeds look good.Thank you


GREAT SELLER, GREAT SEEDS, GENEROUS AMOUNT, GOOD PRICES, FAST SHIPPING, THANK YOU+++


Legal imprint