25 FRENCH / Old FASHIONED LILAC Syringa Vulgaris Flower Shrub Bush Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: French Lilac

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Old Fashioned Lilac / Common Lilac

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Syringa Vulgaris

COLOR: Lilac 4 - 8" long flower heads

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 10 - 15 Feet

PLANT SPACING: 6 - 12 Feet

BLOOM TIME: Spring - Early Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 7

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 25 Seeds

OTHER: Lilacs are very fragrant! It is one of the most popular scents world wide. Lilacs can be pruned to form a small shrub or a tree. They also make excellent bonsai trees.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-2 weeks

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The seeds I ordered all arrived well within the time allotted and were very clean. The counts on the minuscule seeds were off by a few but, with as small as those seeds are, it is very understandable. I have not planted the seeds as of yet so I can't verify how viable they are yet. So far I am happy with what I have.


Only one germinated. Will try again


Did not take long to get seeds, but seeds can not be planted until fall. Will know how well seeds do next spring.


Excited to plant these


Such a gorgeous bush with a wonderful smelling flower.


Legal imprint