20 Creeping WINTERGREEN / TEABERRY Gaultheria Procumbens Evergreen Flower Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $4.05

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Wintergreen

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Creeping Wintergreen / Teaberry / Checkerberry

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Gaultheria Procumbens

COLOR: White Flowers / Red Berries

PLANT SEEDS: Fall / Cold Stratify

PLANT HEIGHT: 6" or less

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 15"

BLOOM TIME: October - Late spring

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 8

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Part Shade - Full Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: Creeping Wintergreen is indeed an evergreen groundcover as the name suggests. It is native to the US & Canada, and is listed as endangered in Illinois. Wintergreen has a wonderful fragrance. Its leaves are used to make tea & the leaf oil is used in muscle rubs. The berries have the texture of an apple with a wintergreen taste. Because of this, they are often used for flavoring gums, toothpastes, breath mints, and much much more.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-2 business days

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Great selection of hard-to-find seeds, thanks


Quick shipper and great products, thanks!


Quick shipping. Seeds were packed with care. Came with sowing instructions. Couldn't ask for more!


quick ship, looking forward to germinating these.


A seller that really cares about customer satisfaction~ all my items arrived quickly and well-packaged. This was my second order from this seller, and I'm happy that I've found a great go-to seed source!


Legal imprint