100 SUNSET MILKWEED Asclepias Curassavica Scarlet Blood Flower Seeds *Comb S/H

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Sunset Flower

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Blood Flower / Scarlet Milkweed / Indian Root

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Asclepias Curvassavica

COLOR: Red, Orange, & Yellow

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 18 - 36"

PLANT SPACING: 15 - 18"

BLOOM TIME: All Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 11

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 100 Seeds

OTHER: In addition to being beautiful, Milkweed is a very important plant because it is a host for the beloved MONARCH butterfly. Monarch larva feed exclusively on Milkweeds. That means if there is no Milkweed, there would be no Monarchs :( It is also an important nectar plant for bees & other insects. The common name Milkweed was given to this plant because of its milky juice. The scientific name comes from Asclepius, the Greek god of healing, because of the many folk-medicinal uses for the milkweed plants. The dried seed pods are also very interesting for dried arrangements. The showy multi-colored blooms of the Sunset variety attracts HUMMINGBIRDS.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (8)

Average:

I'm so happy that these came so fast! I fell in love with Scabiosa flowers recently and wanted to buy some seeds. I saw the milkweed and put that in my cart too because of how great they look; but I didnt expect the wildflower mix! That was such a nice addition! I planted test seeds from each pack, and I cant wait to see how they grow! Thank you so much.



I had wonderful germination rates on these seeds. Super excited for flowers.


Pretty milkweed plants. Will look great in my butterfly garden.


Very pretty colored milkweed. Can't wait to get these in the ground and see the results.


Legal imprint