30 YARD LONG BEAN Asparagus Bean Cowpea Phaseolus Vulgaris Vegetable Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Yard Long Bean

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Asparagus Bean / Chinese Long Bean / Snake Bean / Pea Bean / Long-Podded Cowpea / Yardlong Bean

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Phaseolus Vulgaris

COLOR: Beautiful Multi-Colored Pastel Flowers / Green Pods / Red Seeds

PLANT SEEDS: At 65 - 85F

BLOOM TIME: Continuous

HARVEST: 60 - 80 Days

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 8 - 10'

PLANT SPACING: 3 - 6"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 30 Seeds

OTHER: ‘Yard Long’ is a vining heirloom bean whose pods are actually 1 1/2 feet long, not a yard, but they can grow as much as 1" in a day! The edible pods are crisp & tender, & are best steamed, sauteed, or fried, especially stir fries. They are popular in Southern Asian & Chinese cuisine, & the red seeded variety we are offering is the most popular variety in Asia. The beans have a wonderful nutty asparagus flavor, & can also be used dried. This vine is actually considered a subtropical plant, so grows very well in hot & humid areas. They grow just fine in cooler Northern climates too, & will continue to produce until frost. The plants are disease resistant, & have become a popular market variety in the US.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (3)

Average:

Arrived quickly: sooner than expected! Just what I wanted and came with a free gift. Great prices. Will definitely buy from this seller again!!


100% germination


Arrived quickly, neatly packaged. Thank you! Soaked in water and sprouted in one day.


Legal imprint