100 SPOTTED BEE BALM Monarda Punctata Flower Herb Horesemint Dotted Mint Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Spotted Bee Balm

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Dotted Beebalm / Horesemint / Dotted Mint

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Monarda Punctata

COLOR: Pinkish Purple & Yellow with Purple Spots

PLANT SEEDS: Fall / Cold Stratify / Spring

BLOOM TIME: Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 3 – 4’

PLANT SPACING: 2 – 4’

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 100 Seeds

OTHER: Spotted Bee Balm is a unique species of Monarda that is native to the eastern United States’ prairies & coastal plains. The plants are well adapted to sandy soils & periods of drought. The plants form neat clumps that are spread by runners, but it is not at all considered invasive or aggressive. They are deer resistant, & will also grow well in containers.

This Bee Balm is an herb with very showy flowers & a delightful fragrance similar to that of Oregano. Spotted Bee Balm blooms in upright spikes of nectar filled flowers that are an important source for honey bees, bumble bees, butterflies, & more. It has an wonderfully long bloom period of April – August. They also make a wonderful fragrant cut flower.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Reviews (6)

Average:

Perfect. received quickly, packed perfectly. Thank you so much!


Impulse buy, glad to have found this seller - Great seed selection.


Seeds arrived in good condition!



Fresh seeds. High germination rate.


Legal imprint