10 FIRECRACKER VINE Flower Mina Lobata Exotic Love Spanish Flag Ipomoea Seeds

$3.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Firecracker Vine

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Spanish Flag / Fire Vine / Exotic Love Vine

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Mina Lobata 'Exotic Love' syn. Quamoclit Lobata / Ipomoea Lobata

COLOR: Red - Orange - Yellow - White Flowers, All on 1 Stem

PLANT SEEDS: When soil temp warms to 70F

BLOOM TIME: Summer - Fall / Year Round

HARDINESS ZONE: Reseeding Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 8 - 10'

PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 10 Seeds

OTHER: The sizzling Firecracker Vine is native to Mexico & South America. Everyone that sees them falls in love instantly! The vines are fast growing & flower the first year from seed, so can easily be grown as an annual anywhere. The plants will also reseed themselves helping provide new plants the following year. The dazzling blooms flower all summer long into the fall, & will bloom year round in tropical climates. Plants tolerate heat & drought very well, & can be grown in containers. Grow these climbers on trellises, arbors, arches, or fences. The Firecracker Vine’s fast growing lush foliage can create a great hide for anything less beautiful.

Huge 5" spikes of flowers jut out over the green shapely 3-lobed leaves. The showy 1 - 2" tubular flowers start out red, & fade to orange, yellow, & white, with all the colors showing at once progressing down the flower spikes. The flowers are high in nectar, & attract bees, butterflies, & HUMMINGBIRDS. Firecracker flowers also make a great cut flower, so bring a few indoors to liven things up!

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1-2 weeks

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Great price, fast shipment. (Haven't planted yet, so can't speak to that!) Thank you!


I've never tried this vine but it looks like a vine my hummingbirds will like. Even if they don't, I can enjoy it myself. I'm redoing my entire garden this year into vegetable & flower raised beds to attract more birds, butterflies & good bugs. I can hardly wait to get these seeds started & planted.


Very good seller. Healthy looking seeds. Very helpful information on each of the packets. First seedling is starting to come up on a very hard to find vine. 🙂


A little slow to ship (about two weeks from when order was placed to when order was shipped). Planted three seeds to start and all three have sprouted (and did so quickly)!



Legal imprint