25 WILD GINGER Asarum Canadense Canadian Heart Snakeroot Flower Herb Seeds

$2.00

Shipping to United States: $3.50

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Wild Ginger

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Canadian Ginger / Indian Ginger / Vermont Snakeroot / Heart Snakeroot / Southern Snakeroot / Black Snakeroot / Colt's Foot / Coltsfoot Snakeroot

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Asarum Canadense

COLOR: Reddish Purple

PLANT SEEDS: Stratify

BLOOM TIME: April - June

HARDINESS ZONE: 2 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 6 - 12"

PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist

QUANTITY: 25 Seeds

OTHER: Asarum Canadense, commonly called Wild Ginger, is native to The US & Canada. This plant has many traditional Native American medicinal uses. No longer as common as it once was, Wild Ginger is listed as a threatened species in Maine. This woodland plant enjoys shade & moist soil, but can tolerate some dry spells. Wild Ginger is deer & rabbit resistant, & makes an excellent ground cover. The plants have a neat clumping habit & heart shaped leaves that can grow as large as 6” across. The cup shaped flowers are a lovely reddish color with 3 leaves or petals. Butterflies will enjoy visiting the blooms, & Wild Ginger is also a host plant for the Pipevine Swallowtail Butterfly. While they are different from culinary ginger zingiber officinale, the roots of Asarum Canadense do have a similar gingery fragrance.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Legal imprint