20 ENGLISH HAWTHORN TREE Edible Fruit Flower Mayflower Crataegus Laevigata Seeds

$2.00


DESCRIPTION:

NAME: English Hawthorn

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Mayflower / Smooth Hawthorn / Midland Hawthorn / Woodland Hawthorn

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Crataegus Laevigata

COLOR: White & Pink Flowers / Red Berries

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: Flowers April - May

HARVEST: Berries Sept - Nov

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 8

PLANT HEIGHT: 25'

PLANT SPACING: 25'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The English Hawthorn is native to Europe & North Africa, & they are very ornamental! It is considered a large shrub or small tree, & it produces edible fruit. This Hawthorn is able to grow in a wide variety of conditions. They can grow in sun, part shade, or full shade. They tolerate sandy or clay soil, as well as dry or moist soil (it prefers moist). The Hawthorn has a medium growth rate, & makes a good hedge row or windbreak. They have thorns for security & interesting crackly bark. Its hard wood makes a good fire because it burns slowly, or the wood can be used to make tools & other goods that need to be durable. In spring, the English Hawthorn is covered in with tons of clusters of cup shaped flowers. The Hawthorn is a nectar plant for bees & butterflies, & songbirds & squirrels love to eat the berries. The plant fruits in the fall, & the fruit can be eaten raw, cooked like in jams, or dried.

* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

Shipping from United States

Processing time

1 business day

Customs and import taxes

Buyers are responsible for any customs and import taxes that may apply. I'm not responsible for delays due to customs.

Payment Options

Secure options
  • Accepts Etsy gift cards

Returns & Exchanges

I gladly accept returns, exchanges, and cancellations

Just contact me within: 7 days of delivery

Ship items back to me within: 14 days of delivery

Request a cancellation within: 0 hours of purchase

But please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

The following items can't be returned or exchanged

Because of the nature of these items, unless they arrive damaged or defective, I can't accept returns for:

  • Custom or personalized orders

Conditions of return

Buyers are responsible for return shipping costs. If the item is not returned in its original condition, the buyer is responsible for any loss in value.

Questions about your order?

Please contact me if you have any problems with your order.

Thanks for the generous amount of seeds and fast shipping. Love your shop.



Can't wait to plant and watch them grow!




Legal imprint